ACSW2011-Final-Online-Program

ACSW2011 Detailed Program


Please be aware that the ADC program has been modified at the last minute - the updated version below will be used to run the sessions.
PLEASE NOTE THAT ALL PRESENTATIONS EXCEPT THE KEYNOTE SPEECHES WILL BE HELD IN BUILDING 300, LEVEL 2. THE KEYNOTE SPEECHES WILL BE HELD IN THE ELIZABETH JOLLEY LECTURE THEATRE (BUILDING 210). THE TWO BUILDING ARE MARKED ON THIS MAP OF THE CAMPUS.


MONDAY 17th of January, 2011
8:00am
Registration
Building 300 Foyer


Monday ACE Workshop
Room 218

ACDC
Room 219
Registration
Building 300 Foyer



9:00am VILLE Workshop

Mikko Laasko
Keynote Talk

Ajmal Mian



10:30am ACE Morning tea ACDC Morning tea
Room 219

Monday ACE
Room 218

ACDC
Room 219

11:00am VILLE Workshop

Mikko Laasko
Interpretation and Delivery of ICT Curricula in Secondary Schools

Christine Mclachlan (Deakin University)

12:00am
12:30pm ACE Lunch

ACDC Lunch

CORE Heads and Profs Meeting
(Includes Lunch)

Room 220


Monday ACE
Room 218

ACDC
Room 219

1:30pm
Developing an Exam taxonomy Workshop

Angela Carbone,
Judy Sheard,
Donald Chin,
Mikko Laasko
Anonymously Establishing Digital Provenance in Reseller Chains
Ben Palmer (Victoria University Wellington)

Passive learning of conditional preferences
Adrian Schoenig (INSW and NICTA)

3:00pm ACE Afternoon Tea
Room 218

ACDC Afternoon Tea
Room 219

Monday ACE
Room 218

ACDC
Room 219

3:30pm
Developing an Exam taxonomy Workshop

Angela Carbone,
Judy Sheard,
Donald Chin,
Mikko Laasko
Mechanising Local Rely-Guarantee Reasoning
Allan Tabilog (Victoria University Wellington)

Structured Learning of Local Features for Human Action Recognition and Segmentation in Video
Tuan Hue Thi (University of NSW)

5:00pm
Registration
Building 300 Foyer


6:00pm  
TUESDAY 18th of January, 2011

8:00am
Registration
 
Building 300 Foyer & Elizabeth Jolley Lecture Theatre Foyer


9:00am
Conference Opening & Awards Presentation
Elizabeth Jolley Lecture Theatre



10:30am
Morning Tea
Elizabeth Jolley Lecture Theatre Foyer


11:00am
Keynote: UQLIPS: A Real-time Near-duplicate Video and Retrieval and Monitoring System
Assoc. Prof. Heng Tao Shen
University of Queensland
Elizabeth Jolley Lecture Theatre

12:30pm Lunch
Building 300 Foyer

Tuesday
AISC
Room 217

CATS
Room 218
TBA
ACE
Room 219
Jacqueline Whalley
ACSC
Room 220
Haifeng Shen
ADC
Room 221
Heng Tao Shen

1:30pm





ACSW Chairs Meeting

Room 216

An Anonymous Authentication Protocol with Single-database PIR
Toru Nakamura,
Shunsuke Inenaga,
Kensuke Baba,
Daisuke Ikeda,
Hiroto Yasuura

Faster Approximation Algorithms for Scheduling with Fixed Jobs
Klaus Jansen,
Lars Prädel,
Ulrich M. Schwarz,
Ola Svensson
My Students Don’t Learn the Way I Do
Michael de Raadt,
Simon
Building Instance Knowledge Network for Word Sense Disambiguation
Shangfeng Hu,
Chengfei Liu,
Xiaohui Zhao,
Marek Kowalkiewicz
Potentiality of Power Management on Database Systems with Power Saving Function of Disk Drives
Norifumi Nishikawa,
Miyuki Nakano,
Masaru Kitsuregawa

2:00pm
Cube attack in finite fields of higher order
Andrea Agnesse,
Marco Pedicini

Sparsest Cut on quotients of the hypercube
Alexandra Kolla,
James Lee
A Study of Loop Style and Abstraction in Pedagogic Practice
David J. Barnes,
Dermot Shinners-Kennedy
A New Term Ranking Method based on Relation Extraction and Graph Model for Text Classification
Dat Huynh,
Dat Tran,
Wanli Ma

Analyzing and Improving Table Space Allocation
Shanchan Wu,
Yefim Shuf,
Hong Min,
Hubertus Franke,
Bala Iyer,
Frances Villafuerte,
Julie Watts

2:30pm
Towards a Better Complexity Insight of the Minimum Mosaic Inference of a Set of Recombinants
Guillaume Blin,
Romeo Rizzi,
Florian Sikora,
Stéphane Vialette
Wrong is a relative concept: part marks for multiple-choice questions
Simon
Resource Provisioning based on Leases Preemption in InterGrid
SMohsen Amini Salehi,
Bahman Javadi,
Rajkumar Buyya

3:00pm
Afternoon Tea
Building 300 Foyer


Tuesday
AISC
Room 217

CATS
Room 218
TBA
ACE
Room 219
Judithe Sheard
ACSC
Room 220
Mark Reynolds
ADC
Room 221
Yanchun Zhang

3:30pm
Secure Two-Party Association Rule Mining
Md. Golam Kaosar,
Russell Paulet,
Xun Yi


Tight Analysis of Shortest Path Convergecast in Wireless Sensor Networks
John Augustine,
Qi Han,
Philip Loden,
Sachin Lodha,
Sasanka Roy
How Active are Students in Online Discussion Forums?
Dip Nandi,
Margaret Hamilton,
James Harland,
Geoff Warburton
Performance Improvement of Vertical Handoff Algorithms for QoS Support over Heterogeneous Wireless Networks
Shusmita Anwar Sharna,
Manzur M. Murshed
Schema-less XML in Columns
Zuzana Částková,
Jaroslav Pokorny

4:00pm
Detection of Anomalies from User Profiles Generated from System Logs
Malcolm Corney,
George Mohay,
Andrew Clark
Sequential Optimization of Binary Search Trees for Multiple Cost Functions
Maram Alnae,
Igor Chikalov,
Shahid Hussain,
Mikhail Moshkov
Computer-supported Collaborative Learning System in Teaching E-commerce
Eric W.T. Ngai,
S.S. Lam,
Jandia Kam-ling Poon
Comparison of Binary and Multi-Variate Hybrid Decision Diagram Algorithms for K-Terminal Reliability
Johannes U. Herrmann,
Sieteng Soh
Effective Scheduling Algorithm for On-Demand XML Data Broadcasts in Wireless Environments
Yongrui Qin,
Hua Wang,
Jitian Xiao

4:30pm
Identification of Potential Malicious Web Pages
Van Lam Le,
Ian Welch,
Xiaoying Gao,
Peter Komisarczuk


A Novel Data Structure for Biconnectivity, Triconnectivity, and k-tree Augmentation
Narayanaswamy N.S., Sadagopan N.
Evaluating students perceptions of peer evaluation in IT project work
Jandia K.L. Poon
Optimistic and Efficient Concurrency Control for Asynchronous Collaborative Systems
Haifeng Shen,
Yongyao Yan
Discovering Conditional Functional Dependencies in XML Data
Loan T.H Vo,
Jinli Cao,
Wenny Rahayu

5:00pm      
   
5:10pm  
CORE Conference and Journal ranking workshop
Room 219



6:30pm ACSW 2011 Conference Reception
Scholar's Cafe - Building 104

8:00pm  
WEDNESDAY 19th of January, 2011

8:00am Registration
Building 300 Foyer


9:00am

Keynote: Usable Security: the case of user-aided pairing of wireless devices
Prof. Gene Tsudik
University of California (Irvine)
Elizabeth Jolley Lecture Theatre


10:30am

Morning Tea
Building 300 Foyer


Wednesday AusPDC
Room 216
Jinjun Chen
AISC
Room 217
AIUC
Room 218
Haifeng Shen
ACE
Room 219
Simon
ACSC
Room 220
Alex Potanin
ADC
Room 221
Heng Tao Shen


11:00am
Speed and Portability issues for Random Number Generation on Graphical Processing Units with CUDA and other Processing Accelerators
Ken Hawick,
Arno Leist,
Daniel Playne,
Martin Johnson
IEEE 802.11 Chipset Fingerprinting by the Measurement of Timing Characteristics
Günther Lackner,
Peter Teufl
A new CAPTCHA Interface Design for Mobile Devices
Rosa Lin,
Shih-Yu Huang,
Graeme Bell,
Yeuan-Kuen Lee
Salient elements in novice solutions to code writing problems
Jacqueline Whalley,
Tony Clear,
Phil Robbins,
Errol Thompson
The Recognition of Human Action Using Silhouette Histogram
Chaur-Heh Hsieh,
Pingsheng Huang,
Ming-Da Tang
Invited Talk:

Processing Spatio-Temporal Queries in a Streaming Fashion

Rui Zhang


11:30am
Data-Intensive Management and Analysis for Scientific Simulations
Lynn Reid,
John Norris,
Randy Hudson,
George Calhoun Jordan,
Klaus Weide,
Michael E. Papka

A Modal Logic For Information System Security
Yun Bai,
 Khaled Khan
Progressive User Interfaces for Regressive Analysis: Making Tracks with Large, Low Level Systems
Jennifer Baldwin,
Prosenjit Sinha,
Martin Salois,
Yvonne Coady
 Early Relational Reasoning and the Novice Programmer: Swapping as the “Hello World” of Relational Reasoning
Malcolm Corney,
Raymond Lister,
Donna Teague
Jointly Compatible Pair Linking for Visual Tracking with Probabilistic Priors
Robert Reid

12:00pm
A parallel approach to social network generation and agent-based epidemic simulation
Dimitri Perrin,
Hiroyuki Ohsaki
Detection of Fast Flux Service Networks
Scott Campbell,
Steve Chan,
Jason Lee

Helping First Year Novice Programming Students PASS
Adrian Devey,
Angela Carbone
Web-Based Visualisations Supporting Rehabilitation of Heart Failure Patients by Promoting Behavioural Change
Susanne Fischer,
Burkhard Wuensche,
Linda Cameron,
Eva Rose Morunga,
Umang Parikh,
Lana Jago,
Stefan Mueller

12:30pm
Lunch
Building 300 Foyer

Wednesday AusPDC
Room 216
Rajiv Ranjan
AISC
Room 217
CATS
Room 218
TBA
ACE
Room 219
Angela Carbone
AUIC
Room 220
Paul Calder
ADC
Room 221
Rui Zhang

1:30pm
Evaluation of Reallocation Heuristics for Moldable Tasks in Computational Grids
Ghislain Charrier,
Frederic Desprez,
Caniou Yves
Development and Evaluation of a Secure, Privacy Preserving Combinatorial Auction
Ben Palmer,
Kris Bubendorfer,
Ian Welch
Maximum Domination Problem
Eiji Miyano,
Hirotaka Ono
MyPyTutor: an interactive tutorial system for Python
Peter Robinson
Domain specific vs Generic Network Visualization: An Evaluation with metabolic networks
Romain Bourqui,
Helen Purchase
User Preference Representation Based on Psychometric Models
Biyun Hu,
Zhoujun Li,
Wen Han Chao,
Xia Hu,
Jun Wang

2:00pm
Parallel Vertex Cover: A Case Study in Dynamic Load Balancing
Dinesh P Weerapurage,
John D. Eblen,
Gary Rogers,
Michael A. Langston

Comparison of Low-Latency Anonymous Communication Systems - Practical Usage and Performance
Thorsten Ries,
Radu State,
Andriy Panchenko
How Slow, or Fast, Are Standard Random Walks? -- Analyses of Hitting and Cover Times on Tree
Yoshiaki Nonaka,
Hirotaka Ono,
Shuji Kijima,
Masafumi Yamashita
A Pedagogically Rich Interactive On-line Learning Platform for Network Technology Students in Thailand
Woratat Makasiranondh,
S. P. Maj,
David Veal
Visualizing Environmental Corrosion in Outdoor Augmented Reality 
James Walsh,
Bruce Thomas
Semi-Skyline Optimization of Constrained Skyline Queries
Markus Endres,
Werner Kießling

2:30pm
Fast On-line Statistical Learning on a GPGPU
Fangzhou Xiao,
Eric McCreath,
Christfried Webers

Towards more efficient infection and fire fighting
Peter Floderus,
Andrzej Lingas,
Mia Persson
A Virtual Museum of Computing History: an educational resource bringing the relationship between...
Geoff Berry,
Judy Sheard,
Marian Quartly



3:00pm
Afternoon Tea
  Building 300 Foyer


Wednesday
CATS
Room 218
James Harland
ACE
Room 219
John Hamer
AUIC
Room 220
Paul Calder
ADC
Room 221
Rui Zhang

3:30pm
A Process-Algebraic Semantics for Generalised Nonblocking
Simon Ware,
Robi Malik
ACDICT AND NNEER
Sketch-Based Crowd Modelling
Li Guan,
Burkhard C. Wunsche
Optimizing Queries for Web Generated Sensor Data
Mark Roantree,
Gerard Marks,
Dominick Smyth

4:00pm
On the Succinctness of RoCTL*
John McCabe-Dansted
The crowd in the cloud: moving beyond traditional boundaries for large scale experiences in the cloud
Adam Roughton,
John Downs,

Beryl Plimmer,
Ian Warren
Scheduling with Freshness and Performance Guarantees for Web Applications in the Cloud
Yingying Zhu,
Mohamed Sharaf,
Xiaofang Zhou

4:30pm
State Complexity of Determinization and Complementation for Finite Automata
Aniruddh Gandhi,
Nan Ke,
Bakhadyr Khoussainov

An Empirical Study of Learning from Imbalanced Data
Xiuzhen Zhang,
Yuxuan Li

5:00pm





 
7:00pm Conference Dinner
Swan River Boat Cruise
(leaves at 7:00pm from Barrack Street Pier, Perth)

22:30pm  
THURSDAY 20th of January, 2011

8:00am
Registration
Building 300 Foyer


9:00am
Keynote: Computing with Capsules

Prof. Dexter Kozen
Cornell University
Elizabeth Jolley Lecture Theatre

10:30am

Morning Tea

Building 300 Foyer


Thursday HIKM
Room 216
Kerryn-Buttler Henderson

CATS
Room 218
TBA
ACE
Room 219
Mats Daniels
ACSC
Room 220
TBA
ADC
Room 221
Mohamed Sharaf

11:00am
Decision Support Based Needs Assessment for Cancer Patients
Andrew Stranieri


Energy-Efficient Threshold Circuits Computing Mod Functions
Akira Suzuki,
Kei Uchizawa,
Xiao Zhou
A unit testing approach to building novice programmers’ skills and confidence
Jacqueline Whalley,
Anne Philpott
EvoJava: A Tool for Measuring Evolving Software
Joshua Oosterman,
Warwick Irwin,
Neville Churcher
PartSS: An Efficient Partition-based Filtering for Edit Distance Constraints
Zhixu Li,
Laurianne Sitbon,
Xiaofang Zhou

11:30am
The ChronoMedIt Temporal Medical Audit Framework: Progress and Agenda
Jim Warren

New Area-Time Lower Bounds for the Multidimensional DFT
Gianfranco Bilardi,
Carlo Fantozzi
How can software metrics help novice programmers?
Rachel Cardell-Oliver
Visualizing the Refactoring of Classes via Clustering
Keith Cassell,
Craig Anslow,
Lindsay Groves,
Peter Andreae,
Stuart Marshall
A Triangular Decomposition Access Method for Temporal Data - TD-tree
Bela Stantic

12:00pm Leveraging Web 2.0 and Consumer Devices for Improving Elderlies’ Health 
Burkhard Wunsche

Black-and-White Threshold Graphs
Ling-Ju Hung,
Ton Kloks,
Fernando Sanchez Villaamil
Concrete and Other Neo-Piagetian Forms of Reasoning in the Novice Programmer
Raymond Lister
Dynamic Visualisation of Software State
James Ashford,
Neville Churcher,
Warwick Irwin
Accelerating Spatial Join Operations using Bit-Indices
Elizabeth Antoine,
Kotagiri Ramamohanarao, Jie Shao,
Rui Zhang

12:30pm Lunch
Building 300 Foyer

Thursday HIKM
Room 216
Kerryn-Buttler Henderson
AUIC
Room 217
Haifeng Shen
CATS
Room 218
James Harland

ACE
Room 219
Raymond Lister
ACSC
Room 220
Pingsheng Huang
ADC
Room 221
Mohamed Sharaf

1:30pm Real time processing of data from patient biodevices
Rhodora Abadia
Investigating objective measures of web page aesthetics and usability
Helen C. Purchase, John Hamer, Adrian Jamieson, Oran Ryan


Sharing Information in All Pairs Shortest Path Algorithms
Mashitoh Hashim,
Tadao Takaoka
Assessing Professional Skills in Engineering Education
Mats Daniels,
Åsa Cajander,
Roger McDermott,
Brian von Konsky
Hybrid wrapper-filter approaches for input feature selection using Maximum relevance-Minimum redundancy and Artificial Neural Network Input Gain Measurement Approximation (ANNIGMA)
Shamsul Huda,
John Yearwood,
Andrew Straneieri
20 Years of Data Quality Research: Themes, Trends and Synergies
Shazia Sadiq,
Naiem Yeganeh,
Marta Indulska

2:00pm
Coupling of Indigenous-patient-friendly cultural communications with Clinical Care Guidelines for Type 2 Diabetes Mellitus
Amandeep Sidhu
Feasibility study of a robotic medication assistant for the elderly
Priyesh Tiwari,
Jim Warren,
Karen Day, Chandimal Jayawardena,
Tony Kuo, Aleksandar Igic, Chandan Datta
Approximation Algorithms for Data Association Problem Arising from Multitarget Tracking
Naoyuki Kamiyama,  Tomomi Matsui
Work-Integrated Learning in ICT Degrees
Chris Pilgrim
Enhancing the Believability of Embodied Conversational Agents through Environment-, Self- and Interaction-Awareness
Kiran Ijaz,
Anton Bogdanovych,
Simeon Simoff
A System for Managing Data Provenance in In Silico Experiments
Jarrod Trevathan,
Ian Atkinson,
Wayne Read,
Nigel Sim,
Chris Christensen

2:30pm
Web-Based Database and SMS to Facilitate Healthcare Medical Emergency
Shihab Hameed
Hardness of Approximation and IP Frameworks for Searching for Caterpillar Trees
Masoud Khosravani, Michael J. Dinneen
A method for analyzing learning outcomes in project courses
Mattias Wiggberg,
Mats Daniels
A Novel Fuzzy Logic Based Bit Freezing Technique to Improve Gene Specific Co-regulation Discovery from Gene Expression Databases
Ji Zhang
Privacy and Anonymity in Untrusted Data Stores
Jarrod Trevathan,
Wayne Read,
Hossein Ghodosi,
Ian Atkinson

3:00pm
Afternoon Tea
Building 300 Foyer


Thursday HIKM
Room 216
Kerryn-Buttler Henderson

CATS
Room 218
Alex Potanin
ACE
Room 219
Michael de Raadt
ACSC
Room 220
Mark Reynolds
 
3:30pm
Opportunities for Knowledge Management Tools in Clinical Genetic Services
Helen (Yulong) Gu
Towards Methods for Discovering Universal Turing Machines (or How Universal Unicorns can be Discovered, not Created)
James Harland
Open Teaching --- A Case Study Of Publishing Lecture Videos Online
Richard Buckland
A Dynamic Archive Based Niching Particle Swarm Optimizer Using a Small Population Size
Zhaolin Zhai,
Xiaodong Li
  

4:00pm Chronic Disease Management: a Business Intelligence Perspective
Leelani Wickramasinghe
Oblivious k-shot Broadcasting in Ad Hoc Radio Networks
Paraschos Koutris,
Aris Pagourtzis

Mobile Messages as a Tool to Stimulate Learning Activities
Shuk Ying Ho,
Kai Wing Ho

Optimized Relative Lempel-Ziv Compression of Genomes
Shanika Kuruppu,
Simon Puglisi,
Justin Zobel
  

4:30pm Defining the Paperless Workplace with the Paper Metaphor - not a Contradiction in Terms
Gerald Weber
 



Analysis of Key Installation Protection using Computerized Red Teaming
Ranjeet Tirtha,
Philip Hingston,
Chiou Lam,
Martin Masek
 
5:00pm



 

5:30pm Conference close